Get your China Visa before travel to Tibet

 What is Visa?

A Visa is another document you must have for international travel. Should you want to travel to another country or region, you should apply it. There are different Visa categories to cover the various reasons for international travel. Compared to passports, visas can be far more perplexing.

Definition

A Visa is the remark, annotation or seal of approval on a legal and valid passport or other travel credentials of a foreign or domestic citizen, which is issued by the international representative of a sovereign government, an Embassy or Consulate. It is a necessary legal requirement indicating that you are permitted to enter and exit that country's frontier, also we may say, the visa is an annotating-like proof of legal entry.

What is the function of Visa?

A Visa is a measure adopted by a sovereign state to maintain the country's sovereignty, dignity, security and protection. It is an important method for a sovereign state to implement the vetting and supervision of visitors. If a country's citizen wishes to go abroad for travel, emigration, business, to study and so on, the visa is the must have credential other than a passport or its equivalent, or you can not enter your target country.

Where to apply for a China Visa?

One can only apply a China Visa to the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General stationed in your country. For detailed information about the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General stationed in your country, please refer to Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General.
(Here are the websites of the Chinese Embassies and Consulate-Generals in some countries. You can find the address of the Chinese embassy or consulate-general the nearest to you.)
http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/wjb/zwjg/2490/

How many kinds of Visa do we have?

The ordinary visas consist of eight sub-categories, which are marked with Chinese phonetic letters (D, Z, X, F, L, G, C, J-1 and J-2 respectively).

Visa D: issued to aliens who are to reside permanently in China. A permanent residence confirmation form shall be required for the application of Visa D. The applicant shall apply to obtain this form himself or through his designated relatives in China from the exit-and-entry department of the public security bureau in the city or county where he applies to reside.

Visa Z: Issued to aliens who are to take up posts or employment in China, and to their accompanying family members. To apply for a Visa Z, an Employment License of the People's Republic of China for Foreigners (which could be obtained by the employer in China from the provincial or municipal labor authorities) and a visa notification letter/telegram issued by an authorized organization or company are required.

Visa X: Issued to aliens who come to China for study, advanced studies or job-training for a period of six months or more. To apply for a Visa X, certificates from the receiving unit and the competent authority concerned are required, i.e., Application Form for Overseas Students to China (JW201 Form or JW202 Form), Admission Notice and Physical Examination Record for Foreigners.

Visa F: Issued to an applicant who is invited to China on a visit, on a study or lecture, business tour, for scientific-technological and cultural exchanges, for short-term refresher course or for job-training, for a period of no more than six months. To apply for a Visa F, the invitation letter from the inviting unit or the visa notification letter/telegram from the authorized unit is required.

Visa L: Issued to aliens who come to China for sightseeing, visiting relatives or other private purposes. For a tourist applicant, in principle he shall evidence his financial capability of covering the traveling expenses in China, and when necessary, provide the air, train or ship tickets to the heading country/region after leaving China. For the applicants who come to China to visit relatives, some are required to provide invitation letters from their relatives in China.

Visa G: Issued to aliens who transit through China. The applicants are required to show valid visas and on-going tickets to the heading countries/regions.

Visa C: Issued to train attendants, air crewmembers and seamen operating international services, and to their accompanying family members. To apply for a visa C, relevant documents are required to be provided in accordance with bilateral agreements or regulations of the Chinese side.

Visa J-1: Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China.

Visa J-2: Issued to foreign correspondents who make short trip to China on reporting tasks. The applicants for J-1 and J-2 visas are required to provide a certificate issued by the competent Chinese authorities.

Generally speaking, the tourists who hold an L Visa can get the Tibet Permit without any difficult.  

Why we should apply a China Visa when travel to Tibet?

To many foreign tourists’ surprise, Tibet is not an independent country, it’s under the authority of the Government of the People’s Republic of China. In China we call it the Tibet Autonomous Region (TAR). So, if you want to have a travel to Tibet, you should apply a China Visa but not a Tibet Visa first. There is no such a thing like Tibet Visa in the world. But some people tend to call Tibet Permit as Tibet Visa.

What documents you should prepare when apply a China Visa?

When applying a China Visa, you should prepare the following documents ready:

1.      Your passport within its expired dates. From the day you apply for the China Visa, the expired date of your passport should be no less than 6 months, and have at least 2 blank sheets for visa.

2.      Fill in the Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China. The applicant should fill in it entirely and faithfully. Hard copy or scanned copy not accepted.

3.      One recent 2-inch, bareheaded and full-faced passport photo.

What you should pay attention when apply a China Visa?

When applying for a China visa for your Tibet tour whether including mainland China or not, it is suggested that you do NOT mention Tibet at all, otherwise you must have Tibet travel permit before you get China visa. Because Tibet travel permit can hardly be obtained one month prior to your arrival date to Tibet, which can delay your China visa application. But in any case you must have Tibet travel permit (some names it as Tibet visa) before your get there and booking air tickets or train tickets.

How to obtain China Visa faster?

There is a trick can help you obtain the China visa faster, which is when you apply for a China visa at a China Embassy (China Embassy in Kathmendu is the exceptional), just put Tibet Travel aside, and you can get China visa quicker, or the process could be prolonged.